Governing Board – Instrument of Governance

 

Name Governor Type Term From Term To Roles Appointed By
Mr. Joseph Donnelly Local Authority 02/07/21 01/07/25 Chair of Governors

Chair of HT Performance Management

SEN Link Governor

Governing Board
Mr. Geoffrey Hodge Parent 23/11/2021 22/11/25 Vice Chair of Governors

Health & Safety Link Governor

HT Performance Management committee member

Parent Election
Mr. Matthew Thompson Headteacher 01/09/14 Headteacher Governing Board
Miss Sophie Savage Staff 14/10/20 13/10/24 SEN Link Governor Staff Election
Mrs. Joanne Jackson Co-opted  27/03/18  26/03/22 Health & Safety Link Governor

 

 Governing Board
Mr. Owen Garbutt Co-opted 26/03/19 25/03/23 Vulnerable Child Link Governor

Looked After Child Link Governor

Safeguarding Link Governor

HT Performance Management committee member

Governing Board
Mr. Samuel Berry Co-opted 04/05/2021 03/05/2025 Curriculum Link Governor Governing Board
Mrs. Vanessa Mori Co-opted 12/10/2021 11/10/2025 Finance Link Governor Governing Board
Mrs. Khouloud Alturk Parent  17/05/21 16/05/25 Targeted Funding Governor (Pupil Premium, Sports, Covid) Parent Election
Mrs. Nicola Platt Clerk to Governors Clerk to Governing Board Governing Board

Mrs. Nicola Platt (Clerk), Mrs. Clyne (Deputy Headteacher), Mrs. Bagnall, Mrs. Mendham & Mrs. Woolley (Assistant Headteacher) 

are often observers at governor meetings – however, they do not have any voting rights at any meeting.

Previous Governors

Rev. Sarah Fletcher served as Co-opted and later, a Local Authority Governor between 19th October 2017 – 20th April 2021

Mr. Vibhav Sharma served as a Co-opted Governor between 2nd July 2019 – 29th March 2021

Mrs. Emily Bagnall served as a Staff Governor between 7th June 2016 – 14th October 2020 (extended term due to Coronavirus pandemic)

Mr. John Sneddon served as a Co-opted Governor between July 2011 – 20th December 2019

Dr. Ilan Rhur served as a Co-opted Governor between 17th October 2017 – 29th November 2018.

Mr. Stephen Boardman served as a Co-opted Governor between 17th October 2017 – 26th June 2018.

Mr. Kevin Faulkner served as a Co-opted Governor between 18th October 2016 – 22nd November 2017.

Ms. Susan Robinson served as a Co-opted Governor between 20th October 2015 – 9th January 2018.